ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 – Fixtures and Squads Announced

ICC T20 Women's World Cup 2020
ICC T20 Women’s World Cup 2020

2 teams from the 8 participating in ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifiers will qualify to play the coveted ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 in Australia next year. Thailand recently impressed everyone with their performance in Netherlands and is one of the strongest contenders for the qualification. However, Bangladesh women’s cricket team are known to create upsets and emerge as winners at crucial events. Nothing can be predicted before it all kicks off 31st August 2019.

Graeme Le Brooy of the ICC International Panel of Match Referees will be tournament referee. Denis Burns the umpire coach for the tournament

Warm-up Matches

29 August: Ireland v PNG, (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00); Claire Polosak and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Lauren Agenbach (reserve umpire). Bangladesh v Netherlands (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00); Sue Redfern and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire).Scotland v Namibia (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00); Jacqueline Williams and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire).Thailand v USA (Arbroath Sports Club, 14h00); Kim Cotton and Eloise Sheridan (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire).

Tournament Matches

31 August: Bangladesh v PNG (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00); Eloise Sheridan and Sue Redfern (on-field umpires), Kim Cotton (reserve umpire).Thailand v Netherlands (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00); Lauren Agenbach and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire)Scotland v USA (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00); Sue Redfern and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire)Namibia v Ireland (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00); Claire Polosak and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Lauren Agenbach (reserve umpire)

1 September: Thailand v Namibia (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00) Eloise Sheridan and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires), Jacqueline Williams (reserve umpire)Scotland v PNG (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00) Lauren Agenbach and Kim Cotton (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire)Ireland v Netherlands (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00) Jacqueline Williams and Eloise Sheridan (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire)USA v Bangladesh (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00) Sue Redfern and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Kim Cotton (reserve umpire)

3 September: Ireland v Thailand (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10h00) Jacqueline Williams and Sue Redfern (on-field umpires), Eloise Sheridan (reserve umpire)Netherlands v Namibia (Arbroath Sports Club, 10h00) Kim Cotton and Lauren Agenbach (on-field umpires), Claire Polosak (reserve umpire)Scotland v Bangladesh (Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14h00) Eloise Sheridan and Jacqueline Williams (on-field umpires), Sue Redfern (reserve umpire)PNG v USA (Arbroath Sports Club 14h00) Lauren Agenbach and Claire Polosak (on-field umpires) Kim Cotton (reserve umpire)

Also Read:  5 most exciting players in the Indian women's cricket team

Appointments for the 5 and 7 September play-offs will be announced in due course.

Meanwhile, the ICC has also confirmed the eight squads, which will take part in the tournament.

BANGLADESH WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Salma Khatun (captain); Jahanara AlamFargana Hoque PinkySobhana MostaryKhadiza-Tul KubraFahima KhatunNigar Sultana JotyMurshida KhatunNahida Akter;Sanjida IslamMst. Ritu MoniAyasha RahmanShaila SharminShamima Sultana

IRELAND – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Laura Delany (captain); Kim Garth; Shauna Kavanagh; Gaby Lewis; Leah Paul; Louise Little; Sophie MacMahon; Lara Maritz; Orla Prendergast; Celeste Raack; Una Raymond-Hoey; Eimear Richardson; Rebecca Stokell; Mary Waldron   

NAMIBIA – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Yasmeen Khan (captain); Irene Van Zyl; Arrasta Diergaardt; Didi Foerster; Merczerly Gorases; Kayleen Green; Victoria Hamunyela; Eveleen Kejarukua; Reehana Khan; Wilka Mwatile; Sylvia Shihepo; Adri van Der Merwe; Sune Wittmann; Petro Enright

NETHERLANDS – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Juliet Post (captain); Leonie Bennett, Denise van Deventer; Sterre Kalis; Hannah Landheer; Caroline de Lange; Babette de Leede; Eva Lynch; Frederique Overdijk; Robine Rijke; Heather Siegers; Silver Siegers; Miranda Veringmeier; Iris Zwilling

PNG – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Kaia Arua (captain); Ravini Oa; Tanya Ruma; Brenda Tau; Vicky Ara’a; Natasha Ambo; Gari Buruka; Veru Kila Frank; Nerela Ila; Sibona Jimmy; Konio Oala; Mairi Tom; Isabel Toua; Naoani Vare

SCOTLAND – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Kathryn Bryce (captain); Sarah BryceAbbi Aitken-DrummondPriyanaz Chatterji;Katherine FraserBecky GlenRachel HawkinsLorna JackAbtaha MaqsoodMegan McColl;Katie McGillHannah RaineyEllen Watson, Ruth Willis

Also Read:  Annabel Sutherland's Century goes in vain as Skye Bowden goes for maximum in last-ball thriller

THAILAND – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Sornnarin Tippoch (captain); Nattaya Boochatham; Wongpaka Liengprasert; Phannita Maya; Ratanaporn Padunglerd; Onnicha Kamchomphu; Naruemol Chaiwai; Chanida Suttiruang; Nannapat  Khoncharoenkrai; Soraya Lateh; Rosenanee Kanoh; Arriya Yenyueak; Suleeporn Laomi; Natthakan Chantham

USA – WOMEN’S CRICKET SQUAD

Sindhu Sriharsha (captain); Shebani BhaskarClaudine BeckfordSara FarooqNadia GrunyUzma IftikharSugetha Kalyanaraman ChandhrasekarMahika KandanalaGeetika Kodali;Samantha RamautarLisa RamjitAkshatha RaoErica RendlerOnika Wallerson

Liked the story? Leave a comment here