All you need to know about Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2024 | Squad, Schedule, Venue, Live Streaming

The English domestic women’s cricket season commences on April 20, 2024, with the 5th edition of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy, a domestic 50-over competition. From squads and schedule to format and broadcasting details, below is everything you need to know about the competition.

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

The tournament is structured in three legs – the 1st leg runs from April 20 to May 8, the 2nd leg from June 30 to July 14, and the final leg fixtures are scheduled from August 26 to September 21 – with the tournament set to run alongside the Charlotte Edwards Cup, a 20-over competition, and The Hundred.

Format:

The competition follows a double round-robin format, meaning each of the eight teams will play the others twice in league games. For a change in this edition, four teams will advance to the knockouts, replacing the previous format, where the top-ranked team directly advanced to the final, and their opponent was decided in a playoff between the 2nd and 3rd seeded teams.

Winners over the years:

Southern Vipers won the title in the first couple of seasons, and Northern Diamonds claimed their first title in 2022. Southern Vipers are the defending champions again this season, and notably, they completed the double last season by winning the Charlotte Edwards Cup as well.

Squads:

Southern Vipers – Georgia Adams (C), Georgia Elwiss, Freya Davies, Maia Bouchier, Megan Sturge, Mary Taylor, Alice Monaghan, Rhianna Southby, Abi Norgrove, Lauren Bell, Danni Wyatt, Freya Kemp, Linsey Smith, Emily Windsor, Ava Lee, Charlie Dean, Charlotte Taylor, Ella McCaughan, Finty Trussler, Nancy Harman, Charli Knott*

The Blaze – Kirstie Gordon (C), Ella Claridge, Marie Kelly, Sarah Bryce, Beth Harmer, Josie Groves, Sarah Glenn, Grace Ballinger, Teresa Graves, Sophie Munro, Lucy Higham, Tammy Beaumont, Scarlett Hughes, Nat Sciver-Brunt, Michael Kirk, Georgie Boyce, Cassidy McCarthy, Kathryn Bryce, Nadine de Klerk*, Heather Graham*

South East Stars – Bryony Smith (C), Chloe Hill, Claudie Cooper, Kira Chathli, Maddie Blinkhorn-Jones, Emma Jones, Priyanaz Chatterji, Sophia Dunkley, Aylish Cranstone, Tilly Corteen-Coleman, Alice Capsey, Alice Davidson-Richards, Tash Farrant, Phoebe Franklin, Bethan Miles, Paige Scholfield, Kirstie White, Charlotte Lambert, Ryana MacDonald-Gay, Alexa Stonehouse, Jemima Spence, Dani Gregory, Kalea Moore

Sunrisers – Grace Scrivens (C), Charley Phillips, Cordelia Griffith, Amara Carr, Amu Surenkumar, Esmae MacGregor, Lissy Macleod, Abtaha Maqsood, Flo Miller, Jess Olorenshaw, Jo Gardner, Kate Coppack, Kelly Castle, Ariana Dowse, Eva Gray, Jodi Grewcock, Katherine Speed, Mady Villiers, Nicola Hancock*, Dane van Niekerk*

Also Read:  England's T20 World Cup 2018 Squad Analysis

Central Sparks – Eve Jones (C), Davina Perrin, Georgia Davis, Chloe Brewer, Grace Potts, Bethan Ellis, Ria Fackrell, Ami Campbell, Ellie Anderson, Issy Wong, Em Arlott, Katie George, Abbey Freeborn, Poppy Davies, Charis Pavely, Amy Jones, Hannah Baker

Northern Diamonds – Hollie Armitage (C), Abi Glen, Grace Hall, Katie Levick, Rachel Slater, Bess Heath, Lizzie Scott, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Sophia Turner, Katherine Fraser, Emma Marlow, Phoebe Turner, Jess Woolston, Leah Dobson, Rebecca Duckworth, Sterre Kalis, Beth Langston, Erin Burns*

Thunder – Ellie Threlkeld (C), Kate Cross, Sophie Ecclestone, Tara Norris, Dani Collins, Daisy Mullan, Laura Jackson, Seren Smale, Emma Lamb, Mahika Gaur, Olivia Bell, Liberty Heap, Naomi Dattani, Alice Clarke, Hannah Jones, Ailsa Lister, Sophie Morris, Fi Morris, Hannah Rainey, Phoebe Graham, Shachi Pai, Katie Mack*, Georgia Voll*

Western Storm – Sophie Luff (C), Niamh Holland, Isla Thompson, Dani Gibson, Nicole Harvey, Imogen Cooper, Lola Harris, Chloe Skelton, Emma Corney, Isobel Patel, Alex Griffiths, Claire Nicholas, Heather Knight, Lauren Filer, Fran Wilson, Katie Jones, Sophia Smale, Mollie Robbins, Nat Wraith, Robecca Rodgers, Amanda-Jade Wellington*

*overseas players

Availability of overseas players:

Charlie Knott – April-July

Nadine de Klerk – April-May, August-September

Heather Graham – June-July (Named as Nadine’s replacement)

Nicola Hancock – April-May

Dane van Niekerk – From May 19

Erin Burns – April-July

Katie Mack – April-May, August-September

Georgia Voll – June-July

Amanda-Jade Wellington – April-September

Schedule:

DATE MATCH VENUE
20-Apr-24
Central Sparks v The Blaze Edgbaston, Birmingham
Northern Diamonds v Thunder Seat Unique Riverside, Chester-le-Street
South East Stars v Southern Vipers The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Western Storm v Sunrisers Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
24-Apr-24
Northern Diamonds v Western Storm Headingley, Leeds
Southern Vipers v Central Sparks Sir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley
Thunder v Sunrisers Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
The Blaze v South East Stars Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
27-Apr-24
South East Stars v Central Sparks The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Thunder v Western Storm Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
Southern Vipers v Northern Diamonds Utilita Bowl, Southampton
Sunrisers v The Blaze The Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
01-May-24
Northern Diamonds v The Blaze North Marine Road, Scarborough
Central Sparks v Sunrisers Chester Road North, Kidderminster
Southern Vipers v Thunder Sir Paul Getty’s Ground, Wormsley
Western Storm v South East Stars The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
04-May-24
Central Sparks v Northern Diamonds Edgbaston, Birmingham
Sunrisers v South East Stars County Ground, Northampton
Western Storm v Southern Vipers The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
06-May-24 The Blaze v Thunder Trent Bridge, Nottingham
08-May-24
South East Stars v Northern Diamonds The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Sunrisers v Southern Vipers Brunton Memorial Ground, Radlett
The Blaze v Western Storm Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Thunder v Central Sparks Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
30-Jun-24
Northern Diamonds v Central Sparks North Marine Road, Scarborough
South East Stars v The Blaze The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Southern Vipers v Western Storm The 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Sunrisers v Thunder The Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
05-Jul-24 The Blaze v Southern Vipers Queen’s Park, Chesterfield
07-Jul-24
Thunder v South East Stars Stanley Park, Blackpool
Western Storm v Northern Diamonds College Ground, Cheltenham
Sunrisers v Central Sparks Brunton Memorial Ground, Radlett
10-Jul-24
Central Sparks v Thunder New Road, Worcester
Western Storm v The Blaze College Ground, Cheltenham
Northern Diamonds v Sunrisers Clifton Park, York
Southern Vipers v South East Stars Falkland Cricket Club, Newbury
12-Jul-24 Central Sparks v Western Storm New Road, Worcester
14-Jul-24
South East Stars v Sunrisers The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Thunder v Southern Vipers Sedbergh School, Sedbergh
The Blaze v Northern Diamonds Lindum Sports Club Ground, Lincoln
26-Aug-24
South East Stars v Thunder The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Sunrisers v Northern Diamonds The Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Western Storm v Central Sparks The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Southern Vipers v The Blaze Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground, Arundel
30-Aug-24 Central Sparks v Southern Vipers New Road, Worcester
31-Aug-24
The Blaze v Sunrisers County Ground, Derby
South East Stars v Western Storm The Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
01-Sep-24 Thunder v Northern Diamonds Trafalgar Road, Southport
04-Sep-24
Northern Diamonds v Southern Vipers Headingley, Leeds
Sunrisers v Western Storm Brunton Memorial Ground, Radlett
Thunder v The Blaze Sale CC, Sale
06-Sep-24 The Blaze v Central Sparks Queen’s Park, Chesterfield
07-Sep-24
Northern Diamonds v South East Stars Seat Unique Riverside, Chester-le-Street
Southern Vipers v Sunrisers Utilita Bowl, Southampton
Western Storm v Thunder The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
14-Sep-24
Semi-Final 1 T.B.C.
Semi-Final 2 T.B.C.
21-Sep-24 Final T.B.C.
Also Read:  Summary: 2nd ODI - Nat Sciver and Fran Wilson propel England to a mighty total as they go 2-0 up against Pakistan

*All league games have a start time of 3:00 PM IST

Broadcast:

The regional teams will broadcast their games live on their websites and YouTube channels.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Follow us on Instagram Join Now

Liked the story? Leave a comment here