All you need to know about Under 23 Women’s Nationals Super League

In line with their High-Performance Youth Program Strategy, Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) has revealed plans to stage an Under 23 Women’s Nationals Super League (WNSL) from the 15th to the 26th of May, 2024. From squads and schedules

All you need to know about Under 23 Women's Nationals Super League
All you need to know about Under 23 Women’s Nationals Super League

to format and broadcasting details, below is everything you need to know about the tournament.

 

The Under 23 Women’s Nationals Super League will feature the same four teams that competed in the T20 and 50-over National Super League competitions earlier this year – Colombo, Galle, Kandy, and Dambulla. Notably, Dambulla and Colombo had reached the finals in the NSL competitions, and it’ll be watched if the emerging talents can go on to break this trend.

Format:

The competition will follow a double round-robin format in the league games, with each team set to take on the others twice, and the top two seeded teams will then advance to the final.

Squads:

Colombo – Shikari Nuwanthana, Ashani Kaushalya, Tashmila Ruwantharaki, Manudi Nanayakkara (C), Dinithi Senanayaka, Lakni Nimsara, Gayana Gunathilaka, Nikesha Wijesekara, Kavishka Sathsarani, Hashini Liyanage, Tharushi Thathsarani, Nethmi Sanjana, Rashmi Sewwandi, Tharushi Nilusha, Madara Samarakoon

Galle – Nimesha Tharuni, Chushadi Peiris, Hop De Silva, Kalani Yapa, Erandi Hansamali, Chamodi Devindya, Tharushi Sanjana, Dumisha Randishani, Dewmi Vihanga (C), Yasanthi Herath, Ashani Thalagune, Tharushi Rajakaruna, Hoshadi Chethima, Ashani Samindi, Mithali Ayodya

Kandy – Imalshi Yasara, Tharushi Uthpala, Nethmi Gunarathne, Maleesha Deshani, Lakshiya, Sumudu Nisansala, Diyoni Nirmala, Rashmika Sewwandi (C), Pramudi Methsara, Devagee Jeganathan, Shanilka Sathyangi, Sewmini Shashikala, Isiri Meegammana, Nimeshika Rathnayaka, Dulanjali Nawodya

Dambulla – Ayesha Dilakshani, Vimoksha Balasooriya, Limini Thilakarathne, Vishmi Soysa, Nimesha Abathalawa, Hashini Indrajith, Saduni Bandara, Pamoda Shaini, Janadi Anali, Vidushika Perera (C), Dulanga Dissanayaka, Malshi Nirasha, Shalani Dassanayaka, Harini Perera, Nilakshi Kavindya

Also Read:  Match 10: Sri Lanka U19 v Bangladesh U19 | Squads | Players to Watch | Fantasy Playing XI | Live streaming

Schedule:

DATE MORNING MATCH AFTERNOON MATCH
HOME AWAY HOME AWAY
May 15, 2024 Dambulla Galle Colombo Kandy
May 17, 2024 Dambulla Colombo Kandy Galle
May 20, 2024 Galle Colombo Kandy Dambulla
May 21, 2024 Kandy Colombo Galle Dambulla
May 24, 2024 Galle Kandy Colombo Dambulla
May 25, 2024 Dambulla Kandy Colombo Galle
May 26, 2024 Final

*All games of the competition will be played at Galle Stadium.

Broadcast:

While broadcast details are yet to be confirmed, live scores for all games can be accessed on SLC’s web portal.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Follow us on Instagram Join Now

Liked the story? Leave a comment here