All you need to know about FairBreak Invitational 2023 | Full Squad, Schedule, Broadcast, Live Streaming

The FairBreak Twenty20 (T20) tournament returns to its home, Hong Kong for the 02 edition that’s scheduled to be played at the Kowloon Cricket Club, Hong Kong from the 3rd to the 16th of April. From fixtures, and broadcast to squads and format, below is all you need to know about the 2023 Hong Kong FairBreak T20 Invitational.

All you need to know about the FairBreak Invitational 2023 | Squad, Schedule, Broadcast
All you need to know about the FairBreak Invitational 2023 | Squad, Schedule, Broadcast

 

The tournament features 6 franchises and each is star-studded with a few of the best international players taking part alongside a few of the best players from associate nations as 90 players feature from as many as 36 territories. The tournament is one of a kind and was well welcomed by fans as the tournament registered a global viewing audience of an estimate of between 30-40 million from its broadcast to 141 territories.

The Tornadoes come into the tournament as defending champions and the format is that for each win teams will be awarded 3 points, a point for a tie, and 0 points for a loss. In case a game is abandoned or there’s no result, the teams share a point each and there’s a bonus point to the team with the highest score after 10 overs of the batting innings as well.

Squads: FairBreak Invitational 2023

The Tornadoes

Stafanie Taylor (C), Diana Baig, Maryam Bibi, Ariana Dowse, Winifred Duraisingam, Sterre Kalis, Suné Luus, Sita Magar, Natasha Miles, Mary-Anne Musonda, Akari Nishimura, Aliya Riaz, Chanida Sutthiruang, Dane van Niekerk, Andrea-Mae Zepeda

The K-Man Falcons

Suzie Bates (C), Jahanara Alam, Kaia Arua, Chamari Athapaththu, Mas Elysa, Christina Gough, Anju Gurung, Mariko Hill, Marizanne Kapp, Nannapat Koncharoenkai, Marina Lamplough, Theertha Satish, Gunjan Shukla, Sornnarin Tippoch, Danni Wyatt

Also Read:  Chamari Athapaththu's Fifty chased down Barmy Army's 158, K-Man Falcons book their Final Seat

The Warriors

Sindhu Sriharsha (C), Kathryn Bryce, Shamilia Connell, Mignon du Preez, Ellie Johnston, Jess Kerr, Yasmeen Khan, Phoebe Litchfield, Mariana Martinez, Hayley Matthews, Esha Oza, Tanya Ruma, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Shanzeen Shahzad, Alison Sui

The Barmy Army

Lauren Winfield-Hill (C), Rumana Ahmed, Shemaine Campbelle, Laura Cardoso, Rubina Chhetry, Deandra Dottin, Kavisha Egodage, Keenu Gill, Roberta Moretti Avery, Tara Norris, Iqra Sahar, Fatima Sana, Nigar Sultana, Ruchitha Venkatesh, Laura Wolvaardt

The Spirit

Nicola Carey (C), Gargi Bhogle, Nattaya Boochatham, Sarah Bryce, Naruemol Chaiwai, Betty Chan, Natthakan Chantam, Yasmin Daswani, Sophia Dunkley, Mahika Gaur, Ayabonga Khaka, Bismah Maroof, Shizuka Miyaji, Nensi Patel, Kerry-Anne Tomlinson

The Sapphires

Sana Mir (C), Jivana Aras, Erin Burns, Kary Chan, Aditi Chudasama, Babette de Leede, Tash Farrant, Shabnim Ismail, Sibona Jimmy, Geetika Kodali, Gaby Lewis, Katie Mack, Maryam Omar, Katherine Sciver-Brunt

Schedule: FairBreak Invitational 2023

DATE DAY FIXTURES TIME (LOCAL)
3rd April 2023 Monday FB All-Stars XI vs HK Divas 11:00 AM
Falcons vs Tornadoes 2:00 PM
4th April 2023 Tuesday Warriors vs Sapphires 10:00 AM
Barmy Army vs Spirit 2:00 PM
5th April 2023 Wednesday Tornadoes vs Warriors 10:00 AM
Barmy Army vs Falcons 2:00 PM
7th April 2023 Friday Spirit vs Sapphires 10:00 AM
Warriors vs Falcons 2:00 PM
8th April 2023 Saturday Barmy Army vs Tornadoes 10:00 AM
Spirit vs Warriors 2:00 PM
9th April 2023 Sunday Sapphires vs Tornadoes 10:00 AM
Barmy Army vs Warriors 2:00 PM
11th April 2023 Tuesday Sapphires vs Falcons 10:00 AM
Spirit vs Tornadoes 2:00 PM
12th April 2023 Wednesday Sapphires vs Barmy Army 10:00 AM
Spirit vs Falcons 2:00 PM
14th April 2023 Friday Playoffs 5th vs 6th 10:00 AM
15th April 2023 Saturday Semi-Final 1 10:00 AM
Semi-Final 2 2:00 PM
16th April 2023 Sunday Playoffs 3rd vs 4th 10:00 AM
Final 2:00 PM
Also Read:  FairBreak Global: A Pioneer and a Trendsetter

Where to Watch: FairBreak Invitational 2023

NETWORK TERRITORY(IES) LINEAR CHANNEL DIGITAL CHANNEL
Sony India, Bangladesh, Sri
Lanka, Bhutan, Nepal
and Sri Lanka
Sony Sports
FanCode India www.fancode.com
A Sports Pakistan A Sports ARY ZAP
Fox Sports Australia Fox Sports Cricket Fox Sports App and Kayo
SportsMax Caribbean SportsMax Cricket Live www.sportsmax.tv
Viaplay United Kingdom and
Ireland
SuperSport South Africa and Sub
Sahara Africa
SuperSport, SuperSport
HD and Show Max
SuperSport App,
now.DStv.com, DStv App,
and Show Max Pro (App
and website).
Etisalat United Arab Emirates,
and Saudi Arabia
eLife eLife and Switch TV
Digicel Pacific Islands TVWAN TVWAN App
STARZ Play MENA www.starzplay.com
Willow United States of
America and Canada
Willow TV and Willow
Xtra
www.willow.tv
SPOTV Cambodia, Hong Kong,
Indonesia, Laos, Japan,
Macau, Malaysia,
Mongolia, Myanmar,
Philippines, Taiwan,
Singapore, South Korea,
and Vietnam
SPOTV (Highlights Coverage
only on the 14th, 15th and 16th
April – 5th v 6th playoffs,
3rd v 4th playoff, Semi-finals
and Final)
SPOTV App
ReCast.tv Continental Europe www.recast.tv
Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Follow us on Instagram Join Now

Liked the story? Leave a comment here