Assam Cricket Association announces Kanaklata Barua Trophy, 18 Women’s District teams to participate

A day after the Cricket Association of Bengal confirmed the selection of 90 women for the inaugural edition of Bengal Women’s T20 Blast, the Assam Cricket Association has announced its first-ever Inter-District Women’s Cricket Championship – Kanaklata Barua Trophy.

 

Assam Cricket Association announces Kanaklata Barua Trophy, 18 Women's District teams to participate
Assam Cricket Association announces Kanaklata Barua Trophy, 18 Women’s District teams to participate

 

The trophy is named after the youngest freedom fighter from Assam, Kanaklata Barua.  She attained martyrdom just at the age of 17 during the Quit India Movement in 1942.

Scheduled to be played in Guwahati from February 7 to 21, the 30-overs per side competition will see 18 teams from districts across the state competing in four different groups.

Group A: Lakhimpur, Tezpur, Guwahati, Dhemaji and Dibrugarh

Match Date
Lakhimpur v Tezpur Monday, February 7
Guwahati v Dhemaji Tuesday, February 8
Dibrugarh v Lakhimpur Wednesday, February 9
Tezpur v Dhemaji Friday, February 11
Guwahati v Lakhimpur Saturday, February 12
Tezpur v Dibrugarh Sunday, February 13
Lakhimpur v Dhemaji Monday, February 14
Tezpur v Guwahati Tuesday, February 15
Dhemaji v Dibrugarh Tuesday, February 15
Guwahati v Dibrugarh Thursday, February 17

Group B: N.F. Railway, Jorhat, Hojai, Karimganj and Mangaldai

Match Date
N.F. Railway v Jorhat Wednesday, February 9
Hojai v Karimganj Wednesday, February 9
N.F. Railway v Mangaldai Thursday, February 10
Jorhat v Karimganj Friday, February 11
Hojai v N.F. Railway Saturday, February 12
Jorhat v Mangaldai Sunday, February 13
N.F. Railway v Karimganj Sunday, February 13
Jorhat v Hojai Tuesday, February 15
Karimganj v Mangaldai Wednesday, February 16
Hojai v Mangaldai Thursday, February 17
Also Read:  Top 10 Australian Cricket Moments that you could Own through Rario NFTs

Group C: Silchar, Dhubri, Nowgong and Biswanath

Match Date
Silchar v Dhubri Monday, February 7
Nowgong v Biswanath Tuesday, February 8
Silchar v Nowgong Thursday, February 10
Dhubri v Biswanath Saturday, February 12
Silchar v Biswanath Monday, February 14
Dhubri v Nowgong Wednesday, February 16

Group D: Hailakandi, Nalbari, Bokakhat and Morigaon

Match Date
Hailakandi v Nalbari Monday, February 7
Bokakhat v Morigaon Tuesday, February 8
Hailakandi v Bokakhat Thursday, February 10
Nalbari v Morigaon Friday, February 11
Hailakandi v Morigaon Monday, February 14
Bokakhat v Nalbari Wednesday, February 16

Semi-Final & Final

Match Teams Date
Semi-Final 1 Winner of Group ‘A’ v Winner of Group ‘C’ Saturday, February 19
Semi-Final 2 Winner of Group ‘B’ v Winner of Group ‘D’ Saturday, February 19
Final Monday, February 21

Author of the poetry book ‘The Scent of Rhythm’, I am a passionate writer and a Sports enthusiast who writes on Cricket and plays Badminton.

Liked the story? Leave a comment here