All you need to know about Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 1 Qualifiers

Ahead of the forthcoming International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Twenty20 (T20) World Cup, Africa is gearing up for its second and final leg of regional qualifiers. With the first stage of the tournament done and dusted in Botswana in September 2023, here’s all you need to know about the format, broadcasting details, squads, and schedule for the Division 1 Africa Regional Qualifier.

All you need to know about Women's T20 World Cup Africa Division 1 Qualifiers
All you need to know about Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 1 Qualifiers

The finalists from Division Two, Kenya and Botswana, have advanced to Division One, joining hosts Uganda, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Nigeria, Namibia, and Rwanda. The tournament is scheduled to be staged in Uganda from the 9th to the 17th of December 2023. The finalists in Division One will progress to the 2024 Global Qualifier of the ICC Women’s 2024 T20 World Cup Qualifier.

Format: Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 1 Qualifier

The 8 teams have been drawn into 2 groups. Group A features Botswana, Kenya, Tanzania, and Rwanda, while Nigeria, Namibia, Rwanda, and Uganda complete Group B. Each team will play against the other once, and the top two teams from both groups will advance to the Semi-Finals, followed by a 3rd place playoff and the Final.

Squads:

Uganda National Women’s Cricket Team

Concy Aweko (C), Janet Mbabazi (VC), Sarah Akiteng, Prosscovia Alako, Irene Alumo, Lorna Anyait, Evelyn Anyipo, Malisa Ariokot, Kevin Awino, Esther Iloku, Patricia Malemikia, Rita Musamali, Immaculate Nakisuuyi, Stephani Nampiina

Kenya National Women’s Cricket Team

Esther Wachira (C), Queentor Abel, Josephine Abwom, Mercy Ahono, Lavendah Idambo, Melvin Khagoitsa, Kreeshna Mehta, Charity Muthoni (WK), Mary Mwangi (WK), Jemimah Ndanu, Flavia Odhiambo, Kelvia Ogola, Judith Ogolla, Venasa Ooko

Also Read:  Match 20 : Nigeria vs Uganda | Squads | Players to watch | Fantasy Playing XI | Live streaming

Botswana National Women’s Cricket Team

Laura Mophakedi (C, WK), Shameelah Mosweu (VC), Onneile Keitsemang, Oratile Kgeresi, Bontle Madimabe (WK), Pako Mapotsane, Goabilwe Matome, Tebogo Moitoi, Amantle Mokgotlhe, Tebogo Motlhabaphuti, Wendy Moutswi, Merapelo Phiase, Florence Samanyika, Tuelo Shadrack

Tanzania National Women’s Cricket Team

Neema Pius (C), Perice Kamunya (VC), Fatuma Kibasu, Aisha Mohamed, Monica Iddi, Saum Mtae, Sophia Jerome, Shufaa Hamza, Sheila Kizito, Mwajabu Salum, Agnes Qwele, Saum Deo, Mwanamvua Ushanga, Hudaa Omary, Viloeth Mwandry

Zimbabwe National Women’s Cricket Team

Mary-Anne Musonda (C), Modester Mupachikwa, Chipo Mugeri-Tiripano, Ashley Ndiraya, Kelis Ndhlovu, Josephine Nkomo, Chiyedza Dhururu, Loreen Tshuma, Francisca Chipare, Precious Marange, Lindokuhle Mabhera, Nomvelo Sibanda, Audrey Mazvishaya, Nyasha Gwanzura

Rwanda National Women’s Cricket Team

Marie Bimenyimana (C), Alice Ikuzwe, Flora Irakoze, Rosine Irera, Gisele Ishimwe, Henriette Ishimwe, Immaculee Muhawenimana, Belise Murekatete, Zulufat Mutoniwase, Shakila Niyomuhoza, Josiane Nyirankundineza, Marie Tumukunde, Clarisse Uwase, Merveille Uwase (WK)

Nigeria National Women’s Cricket Team

Blessing Etim (C), Rukayat Abdulrasak, Adeshola Adekunle, Peculiar Agboya, Christabel Chukwuonye, Favour Eseigbe, Sarah Etim (WK), Victory Igbinedion, Abigail Igbobie (WK), Lucky Piety, Rachael Samson, Esther Sandy, Salome Sunday, Lillian Udeh

Namibia National Women’s Cricket Team

Irene van Zyl (C), Naomi Benjamin, Jurriene Diergaardt, Merczerly Gorases, Kayleen Green, Victoria Hamunyela, Yasmeen Khan (WK), Bianca Manuel, Mekeleya Mwatile, Sylvia Shihepo, Saima Tuhadeleni, Sune Wittmann, Edelle Van Zyl

Schedule:
DATE MATCHES TIME (IST)
09-Dec-23
Kenya v Zimbabwe 12:00 PM
Botswana v Tanzania 4:20 PM
10-Dec-23
Namibia v Nigeria 12:00 PM
Uganda v Rwanda 4:20 PM
11-Dec-23
Kenya v Tanzania 12:00 PM
Botswana v Zimbabwe 4:20 PM
12-Dec-23
Nigeria v Rwanda 12:00 PM
Uganda v Namibia 4:20 PM
13-Dec-23
Botswana v Kenya 12:00 PM
Tanzania v Zimbabwe 4:20 PM
14-Dec-23
Namibia v Rwanda 12:00 PM
Uganda v Nigeria 4:20 PM
16-Dec-23
Semi-Final 1 12:00 PM
Semi-Final 2 4:20 PM
17-Dec-23
3rd place playoff 12:00 PM
Final 4:20 PM
Also Read:  Tanzania Women finishes at the top in their maiden Kwibuka Women's T20 Tournament
*All games will be played at Entebbe Cricket Oval, Uganda.
Broadcast:
All games of the competition will be live-streamed on the FanCode app and website.

Loves all things female cricket

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Follow us on Instagram Join Now

Liked the story? Leave a comment here